Navigating the Three-Day Notification Window for Relevant Employers and LEMSAs: Working Days or Calendar Days?
[…] Both parties need to follow a three-day notification window, but the question remains: is that measured in working days or calendar days?
In this post, we will clarify this important issue, detail when the notification clock starts, and provide actionable takeaways to ensure compliance with California statutes and regulations.
Relevant Employers
Timing is essential for Relevant Employers under California Health and Safety Code Section 1798.200(a), which requires:
"The employer shall notify the medical director of the local EMS agency that has jurisdiction in the county in which the alleged violation occurred within three days when an allegation has been validated as a potential (emphasis added) violation of subdivision (c)."
The notification period begins once an allegation is confirmed as a potential violation. The statute doesn’t specify working days, so the default would be calendar days.
LEMSAs